We recognise the trust you place in us when you provide us with personal information. We are committed to protecting individual personal information and have adopted the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The following information sets out how we manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

Why we collect your personal information

The main reason we collect information about you is to provide services to you:

To assist with finding a home-based or portable business.

In this case, we may use the information we gather to provide to organisations who can offer assistance to you.

These offers are designed to keep you up to date with the latest products and services.

So if you don’t want to receive them, just let us know next time we contact you.

How we collect your personal information

The information we collect wherever possible and practical to do so, will be collected directly from the person concerned. For example, we will collect your details when you submit an application form on our site.

We do not use personal information-gathering cookies at our site.

Why we will disclose information to another organisation

From time to time we may partner with other organisations offering information to provide you with the best services possible.

In these situations we will need to share the personal information you have given us. However, we require all organisations we disclose information to to acknowledge they will comply with the National Privacy Principles.

How we keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date

We will use modern techniques and processes which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential, free from unauthorised access and disclosure.

We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to fulfill our legal obligations.

It is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold is accurate and current. In this, we rely on you to help us.

We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

How do you access personal information we hold about you

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information, such as your name and contact details easily.

If you need to access or would like us to delete your information, just write to us at the following address:

email hidden; JavaScript is required

Close Menu